• 819-562-2310
  • This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

The John Nichol Memorial Trophy

In 1933 the John Nichol Memorial Trophy was presented to the Lennoxville Curling Club by the Nichol family for the first annual Bonspiel in the district to be played using granites. The Nichol family were prominent agriculturalists of the area who operated the Nichol's butcher shop in downtown Lennoxville for many years. There were 14 rinks playing for the trophy in the first bonspiel which was won by a Lennoxville team skipped by Henry Downs. This bonspiel has grown over the years to include two more trophies in the men's division and two additional trophies in the senior men's division. The Lennoxville Men's Bonspiel, or affectionately referred to as "The Pie" Bonspiel, continues to be one of the flagship competitions of the district were curlers are paraded through the streets of Lennoxville lead by a piper to a noon banquet featuring a prominent guest speaker and all the pie a curler can eat.

Year

Club

Lead

Second

Third

Skip

2024

 

 

 

 

 

2023

Lennoxville CC

Jeff Cheal

Marc-André Massé

J.P. Tremblay

Glenn Buck

2022

North Hatley CC

Martin Rourke

Daniel Camber

Josh Bronson

Steve McPherson

2020-21

Not played

 

 

 

 

2019

Thetford CC

Claude Gagnon

Jacques Sylvain

Joël Pouliot

Guy Doyon

2018

Lennoxville CC

Todd Rivett

Hayden Richmond

Spencer Richmond

Greg Cheal

2017

Sherbrooke CC

Brad Lassenba/Joe Cox

Daniel Camber

Josh Bronson

Remi Verville

2016

Glenmore CC

Bernard Castellon

Benoit Forget

Nick den Hartog

Felix Asselin

2015

Glenmore CC

Dickie Young

Eddie Chang

Emile Asselin

Felix Asselin

2014

Sutton-Lennoxville

Vincent Lengacher

Andrew Hatch

Martin Rourke

Steve McPherson

2013

Glenmore CC

S. Guimond/
Emile Asselin

Lewis South

Marc-Alexandre Dion

Felix Asselin

2012

Lennoxville CC

Jeff Bailes

Andrew Hatch

Martin Rourke

Steve McPherson

2011

Glenmore CC

Benoit Forget

Lewis South

Marc-Alexandre Dion

Felix Asselin

2010

Danville CC

Gilles Morin

Bruce Radey

Paul Lodge

Shawn Fowler

2009

Thetford CC

Pierre Abran

Ritchie Harnish

Jarrod Sharman

Jacques Sylvain

2008

Lennoxville CC

Bradley Lassenba

Matthew McCrae

Martin Rourke

Evan Mooney

2007

Border CC

Steve Roy

Josh Bronson

Daniel Camber

Jamie Retchless

2006

Brockville CC

Bruce Radey

Paul Lodge

Steve Lodge

Shawn Fowler

2005

Asbestos CC

Bruce Radey

André Larochelle

Paul Lodge

Shawn Fowler

2004

Sherbrooke CC

Patrick Morin

Marc Paradis

Richard Lacroix

Jean Langevin

2003

Sherbrooke CC

Chris Lodge

Derek Lockwood

Robin Mastine

Remi Verville

2002

Windsor CC

Michel Roy

Jim Mastine

Ghyslain Richard

Marc Richard

2001

North Hatley CC

Marc Coté

Travis MacIver

Barry Horfestal

Wes Sharman

2000

Sherbrooke CC

Denis Blais/
Marc Paradis

Alain Gagnon

Patrick Néron

Jean Langevin

1999

North Hatley CC

Richard Grey

Steve MacPherson

Jeff Cheal

Glen Buck

1998

Thetford CC

Thierry Fournier

M. Deslongchamp

Jacques Sylvain

Eric Sylvain

1997

Sherbrooke CC

Marius Brideau

Alain Gagnon

Richard Lacroix

Jean Langevin

1996

Danville CC

Graig Frost

Albert Gillim

Mario Durocher

Paul Lodge

1995

Windsor CC

Michel Roy

Daniel Henri

Jim Mastine

Marc Richard

1994

Danville CC

Lewis Fowler

Larry Gillim

Shawn Fowler

Dwayne Fowler

1993

Danville CC

Bruce Gillim

Ed Dousenard

Albert Gillim

Paul Lodge

1992

Sherbrooke CC

A. Michauld

Peter Smith

A. Robillard

Glen Buck

1991

Leaside CC

Bill Carr

Ali Muir

Dave McNeilly

Archie Quick

1990

Sherbrooke CC

Richard Lacroix

Alain Gagnon

S. Couture

Jean Langevin

1989

Danville CC

A. Lodge

Shawn Fowler

Lewis Fowler

S. Smith

1988

Sherbrooke CC

Pat O'Gallagher

Denis Blouin

Paul Pelletier

Rocky Chretien

1987

Lennoxville CC

Doug McNab

Bruce Neil

Paul Connelly

Mike Davis

1986

Lennoxville CC

Archie Quick

Bill Rourke

Mike Mooney

Ron Belden

1985

Lennoxville CC

Archie Quick

Bill Rourke

Ron Belden

Mike Mooney

1984

Lennoxville CC

Allan Rowell

Rolland Dionne

Jim Ransenhousan

Gerry Cannon

1983

Sutton CC

Rick Robson

Duane Carlisle

Karl Kolatschek

Tom Poulton

1982

Cowansville CC

Doug McEwen

David Johnston

Ron Harris

Warren Brown

1981

Lennoxville CC

Doug McNab

Charles Carmen

Paul Connelly

Lloyd Humbert

1980

Sherbrooke CC

Dennis O'Gallagher

Fred Roffey

Chris Mooney

Rocky Chretien

1979

Sherbrooke CC

Fred Roffey

Douglas MacKenzie

Chris Mooney

Rocky Chretien

1978

Sherbrooke CC

Mark Allanson

John Williams

Chris Mooney

Rocky Chretien

1977

Lennoxville CC

R.(Bob) Stafford

Bill Rourke

Archie Quick

Mike Mooney

1976

Sherbrooke CC

Mark Allanson

D. Messier

Chris Mooney

Rocky Chretien

1975

Lennoxville CC

Claude Coursel

R.(Bob) Stafford

Bill Rourke

Mike Mooney

1974

Montreal Caledonia CC

Terry Washer

Gerry Earle

Bob Hubbard

Ken Weldon

1973

Lennoxville CC

M. Brassard

Don Jameson

Howard Leslie

J. R. "Sonny" Mooney

1972

Montreal Caledonia CC

Terry Washer

Gerry Earle

Bob Hubbard

Ken Weldon

1971

Lennoxville CC

Jim Taylor

Dr. John Taylor

Lloyd Humbert

Bill Fuller

1970

Montreal Caledonia CC

Ossie Hodge

P. Guillemette

Bob Hubbard

Ken Weldon

1969

Lennoxville CC

R. (Bob) Stafford

D. Longeway

Mike Mooney

Charles Warner

1968

Lennoxville CC

R. (Bob) Stafford

Peter Parker

Mike Mooney

Charles Warner

1967

Border* CC

Gerry Carruthers

Ron Smith

Ron Moss

Peter Cross

1966

Sutton CC

B. Douglas

Walter Horn

A. Turnbull

Paul Jenne

1965

Lennoxville CC

George Parizeau

Ossie Hodge

Ralph Caunter

William (Bill) M. Smith

1964

Sherbrooke* CC

Dave Donnachie

Roger Chretien

Dr. Johnny Hibbard

Lloyd Humbert

1963

Bishop University CC

Garth Smith

Ian Hastie

Glen Way

Bruce Coulter

1962

Sherbrooke CC

Gordon Ross

Ron Mawhood

Larry Dwyer

Rollie Badger

1961

Sherbrooke* CC

Roger Chretien*

William (Bill) Fuller*

Lloyd Humbert*

Dr. Johnny Hibbert*

1960

Lennoxville CC

Howard Leslie

Robert Nugent

Doug MacDonald

J. R. "Sonny" Mooney

1959

Lennoxville CC

Ossie Hodge

W. (Bill) M. Smith

Charles Warner

D'Arcy M. Bennett

1958

Lennoxville CC

Howard Leslie

Robert Nugent

Doug MacDonald

J. R. "Sonny" Mooney

1957

Magog CC

C. Styan

G. Bean

E. Jackson

Ernie Pilkington

1956

Lennoxville CC

W. H. Black

D. Neil Bennett

A. H. Wootton

D'Arcy M. Bennett

1955

Lennoxville CC

Charles C. Warner

D. Neil Bennett

Keith R. Lane

D'Arcy M. Bennett

1954

Sherbrooke CC

H. Barker

Fred Sangster

George Katadotis

Carl C. Skinner

1953

Lennoxville CC

W. L. Varney

H. A. Wootton*

Keith R. Lane

D'Arcy M. Bennett

1952

Sherbrooke CC

Reg Jackson

Herbert MacCallum

Everett Nichol

Bruce McD. Millar

1951

Sherbrooke* CC

D. M. Donnachie

R. S. McVeigh

R. G. LeBaron

R. Bruce McRae

1950

Lennoxville CC

Doug MacDonald

H. H. Stevenson

M. A. Hunting

Tim E. Burton

1949

Sherbrooke CC

B. N. Holtham*

J. C. Scott*

O. Stenson

Sid M. Cross

1948

Lennoxville CC

A. Doiron

Keith R. Lane

R. E. Blake

George McClintock

1947

Sherbrooke CC

Herbert MacCallum

E.G. Bascom

Bruce McD. Millar

James N. Fuller

1946

Thetford Mines* CC

F. P. Smith

M. Setlakwe

Jos. Blais

O. C. Smith

1945

Sherbrooke CC

C. O. Gustafson

W. L. Hopkins

C. E. Bassett

W. Stewart Roy

1944

Sherbrooke CC

M. MacCallum

Earl N. Fidler

M. T. Stenson

E. G. Bascom

1943

Sherbrooke* CC

R. Stucki

D. R. Pearce

L. G. Dunn

Harold "Hap" A .Peabody

1942

Sherbrooke* CC

D. R. Pearce

L. G. Dunn

James R. Sangster

Harold "Hap" A .Peabody

1941

Sherbrooke* CC

Hubert B. Johnston

Sam B. Wood

S. G. Newton

Jim P. Watson

1940

Lennoxville CC

Ernest W. (Ernie) Gilbey

Frank Clark Baker

Don R. Clark

Robert McMurray

1939

Sherbrooke CC

Earl N. Fidler

David J. Salls

Sam B. Wood

James N. Fuller

1938

Sherbrooke* CC

D. I. Bothwell

Hubert B. Johnston

Robert "Bob" Baker

Jim P. Watson

1937

Sherbrooke* CC

James J. Bell

E. A. MacDonald

Harold A. Peabody

W. Hurbert Ames

1936

Lennoxville CC

Henry W. Downs Jr.

Wentworth S. Richardson

Lee M. Watson

Henry W. S. Downs

1935

Sherbrooke* CC

Robert W. Baker

Sam B. Wood

Lee D. Hyndman

Jim P. Watson

1934

Lennoxville CC

William  H. Abbott

Mark J. Bennett

A. H. Baker

W. Hubert Ames

1933

Lennoxville CC

Lennox W. "Joe" Atto

Lee M. Watson

Don R. Clark

Henry W. S. Downs

 

* error corrected

 

 

 

 


Upcoming Events

  • Mar
    17
    Lennoxville Men's / Hommes
    08:30 AM
  • Mar
    18
    Lennoxville Senior Men's / Hommes
    08:00 AM
  • Apr
    08
    Spring Fling
    08:30 AM
  • Apr
    13
    Kurling4Kids Event
    08:00 AM

League Schedules

League schedules, teams and results can all be found in the members section of the website once you LOGIN.

LCC logo bilingual 2018 sm

Contact Info

Lennoxville Curling Club

6 rue Speid Street
(Lennoxville) Sherbrooke, Quebec  J1M 1R6

819-562-2310

[email protected]

Follow Us

Club Info

The Lennoxville Curling Club, established in 1923, is located in the heart of the Eastern Townships just 5 kilometers from downtown Sherbrooke.

© 2024 Lennoxville Curling Club. All Rights Reserved. | Curling Club Management System and Website by CurlingClubManager.com